Math Programs

Math Challenge Tournament 

Math Challenge

 

Math Challenge 5 is available!

Submit the answers here

 

 

Math Challenge Tournament

MCT is an annual National Mathematics tournament open to Grade 2 – 6 students.  Students in Grade 1 can participate; however, they will be competing at a grade 2 level.   This tournament is open to students in all 50 states. 

Register here at any time starting now, using the 3-digit code below.

School Name: Redmond Elementary School

3-Digit Code: 337

Location: Online
Date: Saturday December 3, 2022
Time: Anytime between 10am - 5pm PST (Pacific Time Zone)
Duration: 1 hour

Fee: $25 per student (NON-REFUNDABLE and NON-TRANSFERABLE - 15% of the tournament fee will be donated to our school). For more information about the give back program, please click HERE.

 

For more information, visit their official page.

Math Challenge

We are super excited for this school year. There will be 15 Math Challenges in total. Each challenge presents 10-18 problems. The first half of the problems are suitable for younger students (K-3). The problems in the challenges increase in the level of difficulty. If you submit an individual challenge on time, and answer enough questions correctly, per your grade level, you may be randomly selected to win a prize for that math challenge. If you submit at least 12 math challenges (and correctly answer enough questions on each challenge), you will be eligible for recognition at the end of the school year. Several challenges are 'All Winner' challenges, where every student that correctly completes the required number of problems for their grade wins a prize! 

Also, Submit your answers to the class teacher or online.

For more information contact: mathchallenge1@redmondelptsa.org or mathchallenge2@redmondelptsa.org or enrichment@redmondelptsa.org

 

General Information –

  • Math Challenge is free and no-sign up is necessary.
  • All students K to Grade 5 are invited to participate.
  • There will be 15 challenges throughout the school year. 
  • Refer to the Schedule Calendar for dates on when the challenges and their solutions will be available on this webpage.
  • To qualify the student must have the required number of correct solutions for their grade level.  Students are strongly encouraged to complete extra problems above their grade level requirement if they would like to qualify for periodic or end of year prizes!

Steps to Participate:

Step 1: Get the current math challenge.

Step 2: Solve at least the number of problems required for your grade.

Step 2: Please use the parent's email in the form.

Step 4: Enter your answers against matching question numbers.

Step 5: Submit it online(recommended) or to your class teacher within the due date.

 

2022-2023

MATH CHALLENGE SCHEDULE

 

 

ONLINE

(FRI – 3:00 PM)

DUE DATE

(Thurs - 3:00 PM)

SOLUTION

(FRI- 3:00 PM)

Participants/winners

MC 1

Sep 23, 2022

Oct 6, 2022

Oct 7, 2022

Math Challenge 1 Results

MC 2

Oct 7, 2022

Oct 20, 2022

Oct 21, 2022

Math Challenge 2 Results

MC 3

Oct 21, 2022

Nov 3, 2022

Nov 4, 2022

Math Challenge 3 Results

MC 4

Nov 4, 2022

Nov 17, 2022

Nov 18, 2022

Math Challenge 4 Results

MC 5

Nov 18, 2022

Dec 8, 2022

Dec 9, 2022

 

MC 6*

Dec 9, 2022

Jan 5, 2022

Jan 6, 2023

 

MC 7

Jan 6, 2023

Jan 19, 2023

Jan 20, 2023

 

MC 8*

Jan 20, 2023

Feb 2, 2023

Feb 3, 2023

 

MC 9

Feb 3, 2023

Feb 16, 2023

Feb 17, 2023

 

MC 10

Feb 17, 2023

Mar 2, 2023

Mar 3, 2023

 

MC 11

Mar 3, 2023

Mar 16, 2023

Mar 17, 2023

 

MC 12*

Mar 17, 2023

Mar 30, 2023

Mar 31, 2023

 

MC 13

Mar 31, 2023

Apr 20, 2023

Apr 21, 2023

 

MC 14

Apr 21, 2023

May 4, 2023

May 5, 2023

 

MC 15

May 5, 2023

May 18, 2023

May 19, 2023

 

Math Challenge Tournament

December 3, 2022

 

Award/recognition

TBA

 

 *'All Winner' Challenge - Every participant with enough correct answers per grade level will win an exciting prize

 

Math Challenge Participants And Winners

Math Challenge 4

Raffle Winners  

Kindergarten 

Vedant Varshney 

1st Grade 

Nikitha Ganeshram 

2nd Grade 

Sricharan Santha Kumar 

3rd Grade  

Gerelt Chuluunsuren 

4th Grade 

Aathivinaayak Vinothkumar Swaathi 

5th Grade 

Neetika, Shenoy 

Star Performers  

None  

 
 

Kindergarten  

3rd Grade  

Ishaan Shetty  

Ankit Dhariwal  

Vicky Michael  

Charit Kuchangi  

Vedant Varshney  

Aarna Shetty  

1st Grade  

Aasrith Yellajosyula  

Nitya Bansal  

Krithik Ganeshram  

Nikitha Ganeshram  

Gerelt, Chuluunsuren  

Geetanvitha Podapati  

Shree Sriram  

Yunus Ibrahim  

Vibha, Raghav  

Anika Piskala Srinivas  

2nd Grade  

4th Grade  

Parthavi Pathak  

Aathivinaayak Vinothkumar Swaathi  

Vaani Sharma  

Chanddrika Giduthuri  

Shreya Javvadi  

Lakshya Agarwal  

Sricharan Santha Kumar  

Raunaq Baweja  

Bhavin Giduthuri  

Ved Anush Reddy,Arikatla  

 
 

5th Grade  

 
 

Anishi Singh  

 
 

Enerel, Chuluunsuren  

 
 

Johnsson Hwa  

 
 

Neetika, Shenoy 

Math Challenge 3

Raffle Winners

Kindergarten

Vicky Michael

1st Grade

Nitya Bansal

2nd Grade

Bhavin Giduthuri

3rd Grade

Sahasra Sanagaram

4th Grade

Lakshya Agarwal

5th Grade

Anishi Singh

 

Star Performers

None

 

Kindergarten

4th Grade

Ishaan Shetty

Rehaan Dhrolia

Vicky Michael

Sadhika Pillai

1st Grade

Anika Kulkarni

Nitya Bansal

Anika Piskala Srinivas

Alexander Ciesko

Aathivinaayak Vinothkumar Swaathi

Geetanvitha Podapati

Chanddrika Giduthuri

Yunus Ibrahim

Lakshya Agarwal

2nd Grade

Ram Pulapaka

Parthavi Pathak

Ved Anush Reddy,Arikatla

Rohan Sreejesh

5th Grade

Ananta Pulapaka

Arjun Nathani

Bhavin Giduthuri

Anishi Singh

Mishka Chablani

Enerel, Chuluunsuren

Shreya Javvadi

Johnsson Hwa

Sricharan Santha Kumar

Neetika, Shenoy

3rd  Grade

 

Ankit Dhariwal

 

Sahasra Sanagaram

 

Aarna Shetty

 

Aasrith Yellajosyula

 

Eugene Beak

 

Gerelt, Chuluunsuren

 

Vaani Sharma

 

Vibha, Raghav

 

Math Challenge 2

Raffle Winners

Kindergarten

Ishaan Shetty

1st Grade

Yunus Ibrahim

2nd Grade

Aasrith Yellajosyula

3rd Grade

Vibha Raghav

4th Grade

Sadhika Pillai

5th Grade

Calvin To

 

Star Performers

None

 

Kindergarten

4th Grade

Ishaan Shetty

Rehaan Dhrolia

Roderick Olson

Lakshya Agarwal

1st Grade

Ved Anush Reddy,Arikatla

Nitya Bansal

Aathivinaayak Vinothkumar Swaathi

Alexander Ciesko

Sadhika Pillai

Alan Yang

Raunaq Baweja

Yunus Ibrahim

Anika kulkarni

2nd Grade

Anay Kuhile

Chloe Gao

Akshaj Devulapally

Noam Reches

Annabelle Lu

Kunal Pathak

Chanddrika Giduthuri

Shreya Javvadi

Mirabelle Olson

Sricharan Santha Kumar

Ram Pulapaka

Mishka Chablani

5th Grade

Aasrith Yellajosyula

Calvin, To

Bhavin giduthuri

Neetika, Shenoy

Oriana Olson

Daniel Sochenov

Ananta Pulapaka

Idris Goodier-Evans

3rd  Grade

Johnsson Hwa

Blaire Gao

Aarav Mehta

Vibha Raghav

Shibani Chakrabarti

Shree Sriram

Johnsson Hwa

Anika Piskala Srinivas

Enerel Chuluunsuren

Charit Kuchangi

 

Vaani Sharma

 

Eugene Beak

 

Sahasra Kagolanu

 

Gerelt Chuluunsuren

 

Mansha Jajoo

 

Aarna Shetty

 

 

Math Challenge 1

Raffle Winners

Kindergarten

Ishaan Shetty

1st Grade

Alexander Ciesko

2nd Grade

Ananta Pulapaka

3rd Grade

Sahasra Kagolanu

4th Grade

Ved Anshu Reddy

5th Grade

Daniel Sochenov

 

Star Performers

Neetika Shenoy

Noam Reches

Annabelle Lu

 

Kindergarten

3rd  Grade

Vicky Michael

Harata Vehara

Noah Beak

Sahasra Sanagaram

Ishaan Shetty

Sahasra Kagolanu

Roderick Olson

Eugene Beak

1st Grade

Gerelt, Chuluunsuren

Alexander Ciesko

Krithik Ganeshram

Nitya Bansal

Aarna Shetty

Nikitha Ganeshram

Vihaan Sreeram

2nd Grade

Blaire Gao

Harmony

Ankit Dhariwal

Ananta Pulapaka

Vibha Raghav

Marla

4th Grade

Vaani, Sharma

Sadhika Pillai

Adam kneale

matthal tesfu

Oriana Olson

Mirabelle Olson

Sarla

Rehaan Dhrolia

Sarah

Chanddrika Giduthuri

Abraham

Annabelle Lu

Bhavin giduthuri

Aathivinaayak Vinothkumar Swaathi

Sricharan Santha Kumar

Ram Pulapaka

rohan sreejesh

Ved Anush Reddy Arikatla

Romeo

5th Grade

Syed Athar

Marai 

Disha

Daniel Sochenov

Noam Reches

SHIBANI CHAKRABARTI

Aishwarya

Enerel, Chuluunsuren

Shreya Javvadi

jagannatha Rao chennadi

Bilguunzaya

Neetika, Shenoy

Emma wang

Arjun Nathani

Ananta

Bruhati Garuda

Parthavi Pathak

Arsh Gupta

Parthavi

 

Anshika Yadav

 

Chloe Gao

 

Madeleine